Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) LV-FQC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189365

Date:Thursday 18 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-FQC
MSN: 37744/3694
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport ? -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas flight AR1285 suffered a bird strike causing a big dent in the nose radome.
The airplane, a Boeing 737-800 took off from Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport, Chile at 19:53 UTC (16:53 LT) and landed uneventfully at Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport at 21:15 UTC (18:15 LT).

The Argentina Spotters Facebook page suggests the bird hit occurred on takeoff. At the same time it is suggested that the incident occurred at Buenos Aires.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/ArgentinaSpotters/?fref=ts

Media: