Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189368

Date:Thursday 18 August 2016
Time:c. 10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Armed Forces of Ukraine
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rayske, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mi-8 snagged a high tension line while flying at low altitude near the settlement Rayske. The commander of the crew performed an emergency landing. After repairs were made, the aircraft flew to the site of deployment.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/ato.news/posts/1270459629631507
http://dnl.dn.ua/news/v-prayskoe-upal-voennyy-vertolet-foto-video

Media: