Accident Taylorcraft F-21 G-BPJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189378

Date:Monday 28 November 2005
Time:15:10
Type:Taylorcraft F-21
Owner/operator:Trustee of the TC Flying Group
Registration: G-BPJV
MSN: F-1005
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corndean Wood, Cleeve Hill, Winchcombe, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Destination airport:Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGTN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-11-2005: The aircraft was returning to Enstone Airfield from Shobdon, when the weather rapidly deteriorated and the aircraft entered a snow storm. It crashed into Corndean Wood, at an elevation of 1,000 feet, 5 km to the north east of Cheltenham, and suffered significant damage. The pilot, who sustained cuts, bruises, and a hip injury, was able to escape from the aircraft and summon the emergency services using her mobile telephone. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned to carry out a return flight from Shobdon Airfield, near Leominster, to Enstone, near Oxford. The forecast weather for the planned route indicated that, although there was the possibility of rain showers during the afternoon, the weather was suitable for the flight. The aircraft arrived at Shobdon at approximately 12:30 hours where the pilot took a friend for a 10 minute flight in the local area.

After spending some time on the ground, and confirming that the weather appeared suitable for the return flight, the pilot took off from Shobdon at approximately 14:00 hours. As the aircraft approached Worcester, at an altitude of 2,400 feet, the pilot noticed clouds building up along her intended flight path. She turned the aircraft to the south, which appeared free from cloud, to avoid this weather but was rapidly enveloped in a heavy snow storm.

With severely reduced visibility and having lost sight of the ground, the pilot attempted to maintain a wings-level attitude on instruments and fly clear of the storm. Whilst focussing on flying the aircraft in these extremely difficult
conditions, the pilot became too occupied to issue a distress call. The aircraft gradually lost height and, at approximately 15:00 hours, it struck trees at an elevation of 1,000 feet on the southerly edge of Corndean Wood, some 5 km to the north east of Cheltenham.

The left wing was torn from the aircraft before it fell through the trees, coming to rest with the fuselage upright. Despite her injuries, the pilot managed to escape from the aircraft unaided and summoned the emergency services on her mobile telephone."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BPJV was cancelled by the CAA as "Destroyed", but not until 11-01-2010, over four and a half years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/11/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303b6e5274a1314000bad/Taylorcraft_F-21__G-BPJV_0406.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPJV
3. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
4. G-BPJV at Enstone on 17-03-2004: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001119301L.html
5. Picture of wreckage in the snow: https://www.flickr.com/photos/johndrinkwater/68342649/
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/gloucestershire/4480536.stm
7. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/gloucestershire/4487060.stm
8. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/200271-air-crash-women-traced-mobile-bbc-news-merged.html