Accident Cessna 150M N9230U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189387

Date:Friday 19 August 2016
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9230U
MSN: 15078180
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8216 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littleton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sanford, ME (SFM)
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo cross-country flight and filled the airplane’s fuel tanks before departing on the first leg of the flight. While descending from 4,500 ft mean sea level approaching the destination airport, engine power decreased from 2,500 to 1,300 rpm. The student advanced the mixture to full rich and applied carburetor heat; however, there was no change in engine performance. Soon after, the engine experienced a total loss of power and the student performed a forced landing to a field.
About 10 gallons of fuel were drained from the airplane during recovery. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunction or abnormalities. A review of a carburetor icing chart revealed that the atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to icing at glide and cruise power; however, since engine performance did not improve after the application of carburetor heat, it is unlikely that the loss of engine power was the result of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during descent for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location