Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189398

Date:Sunday 25 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Ameland Island -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim R3707: Took off at 14:05 hrs on an Anti-shipping mission to The Dutch coast. 25/05/1941
The aircraft was after attacking a enemy convoy position 53. near the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O (60816) George Eric Joseph RUSHBROOKE (pilot) RAF: killed
Sgt (969371) George Eric GREEN (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (946264) Stanley PARR (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
2.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941
3.Blenheim production list
4.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
5.AIR81/6617
6.CWGC