Accident Medway Microlights Eclipser EI-CTC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189413

Date:Monday 26 December 2005
Time:
Type:Medway Microlights Eclipser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-CTC
MSN: 158/137
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aghavilly Road, Armagh, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clonbullogue Airfield, Clonbullogue, Co. Offaly (EICL)
Destination airport:Coalisland, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged Beyond repair) 26-12-2005 when crashed at Aghavilly Road, Armagh, Northern Ireland. The aircraft struck overhead wires whilst making a precautionary landing. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot and passenger were conducting a private flight from Clonbullogue, in the Republic of Ireland, to a private strip at Coalisland in Northern Ireland. About 15 nautical miles south of his destination, the pilot observed a lowering cloud base and fog ahead on track.

He decided to make a precautionary landing and, after choosing what appeared to be a suitable field, commenced his approach to land. In the latter part of the approach, the pilot became aware of telephone wires running along the edge the field, but was unable to avoid them. The aircraft struck the wires and was pitched nose down into the field.

Although the aircraft was extensively damaged, the pilot and passenger escaped with minor injuries. The local weather conditions according to the pilot’s report were: wind from the north-east at 10 knots, temperature +2 degrees C and visibility of 5 km, with low cloud and localised fog.

The pilot believed that the accident had been caused by him not seeing the wires soon enough on the approach to take avoiding action and that the cold weather might have slowed his reactions."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage. As a result, the Irish registration was eventually cancelled, as "destroyed", but not until 06-10-2011, almost six years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/12/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff2aed915d13710009ff/Medway_Eclipser_Microlight__EI-CTC_04-06.pdf
2. https://www.flyinginireland.com/aircraft.php?Registration=EI-CTC&Submit=Submit