Accident Medway Microlights Eclipser G-BZGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189419

Date:Sunday 19 February 2006
Time:14:30
Type:Medway Microlights Eclipser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZGE
MSN: 159/139
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Jab1ru A1rcraft PTY 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woore, 7 miles NE of Market Drayton, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Woore,7 miles NE of Market Drayton, Shropshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-02-2006 when crashed into trees and a barbed wire fence during a forced landing (caused by engine problems) at Woore, 7 miles north-east of Market Drayton, Shropshire. (At approximate co ordinates: 52.977°N, 2.402°W). The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had flown for 45 minutes in the previous 24 hours, but had otherwise not flown for a number of months. Whilst in the cruise at 1,200 feet, with normal cruise power of 2,300 rpm set, the engine began to loose power, dropping to approximately 1,900 rpm.

The aircraft was equipped with both a hand throttle, normally used in the cruise, and a foot throttle, and the pilot tried to regain power using the latter without success. He therefore chose a field for a forced landing. As he approached the field he saw deep ruts at the approach end, and so he extended the landing further into the field.

During the landing flare he retarded the throttle to idle but the engine power did not reduce and the aircraft landed long, running into some trees and a barbed wire fence."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to wing". The damage must have been later assessed as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BZGE was cancelled by the CAA on 07-06-2006 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423032740f0b61342000ad5/Medway_Microlights_Eclipser__G-BZGE.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZGE
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woore