Incident Powered parachute ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189423

Date:Saturday 20 August 2016
Time:14:40
Type:Powered parachute
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Boulder County W of North Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted mountainous terrain in Boulder County west of Wonderland Lake in North Boulder, Colorado. The powered parachute (paraglider) sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/front-range/boulder/paraglider-critically-injured-after-crashing-west-of-wonderland-lake-in-north-boulder
http://kdvr.com/2016/08/20/paraglider-critically-injured-after-crashing-in-north-boulder-saturday/