Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-OHFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189431

Date:Thursday 20 April 2006
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heliflight (UK) Ltd
Registration: G-OHFT
MSN: 1040
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-04-2006 when crashed at Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire: Control lost during hover taxi. Right skid struck ground and aircraft rolled onto side. Minor injury to the pilot - the sole person on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student, who had not flown for 28 days, was briefed by his instructor to carry out solo general handling exercises around the airfield. After a normal start, he hover taxied the helicopter approximately 600 metres to a position just south of Runway 27. Here he maintained the helicopter in a low hover awaiting clearance to cross both this runway, and Runway 22, which was the active runway.

When clearance was received the hover taxi was recommenced on a northerly heading with the surface wind from 190 degrees at 8 knots. Having crossed Runway 27 the pilot reduced his ground speed to near zero and commenced a turn to the left in order to cross Runway 22 on a perpendicular track.

During this turn, he stated that the helicopter began to oscillate in roll and then pitched nose down causing the right hand skid to contact the ground. The helicopter rolled to the right and struck the ground on its right side, breaking the rotor blades and shattering the perspex canopy in the process.

The pilot, who was wearing a lap and diagonal seat belt, was able to vacate the wreckage with minor cuts and bruises.Witnesses assessed the hover height just prior to the accident at approximately 5 ft although the pilot estimated that he was at 15 feet. His instructor commented that the normal hover taxi height would be between 5 and 10 feet".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-OHFT was cancelled by the CAA on 07-10-2006 as "Destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/04/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6b440f0b6134200059f/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-OHFT_08-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OHFT
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=43
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/robinson-r-22_G-OHFT_-private_15338.html
5. http://www.helitorque.com/portal/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=1359
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/england/gloucestershire/4929380.stm_/default.stm