Incident Cessna ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189436

Date:Sunday 21 August 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Start Skydiving
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Middletown Regional Airport (KMWO), Middletown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Middletown Rgnl (KMWO)
Destination airport:Middletown Rgnl (KMWO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A skydiver impacted airport terrain during an apparent delayed parachute deployment at Middletown Regional Airport/Hook Field (KMWO) in Middletown, Ohio. The aircraft was not damaged and no other injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/08/start-skydiving-fatal-accident-occurred.html

http://startskydiving.com/facilities-aircraft/