Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189442

Date:Monday 22 August 2016
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defence Force (JASDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Okinawa Island -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Naha based F-15J suffered a hydraulic problem during a training flight. The Eagle diverted to the USAF Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN), so as not to affect the commercial flights at Naha Airport, and made an emergency landing at about 50 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2016082200750&g=soc