Accident AutoGyro Europe MT 03 G-RSUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189456

Date:Saturday 29 April 2006
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe MT 03
Owner/operator:Rotorsport UK Ltd
Registration: G-RSUK
MSN: RSUK/MT-03/001
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 914T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyro-copter was returning from Popham Airfield to Coventry following an uneventful endurance flight. The pilot reported that the gyro-copter touched down, main wheels first, with the engine power at idle. He held the nose wheel off the runway, however, as the nose wheel touched down the gyro-copter turned left. The rotors struck the runway, one blade broke off and the gyro-copter rolled onto its right hand side. The pilot was uninjured.

The pilot attributed the cause of the accident to a combination of his failure to keep the nose-wheel off the ground until the forward speed was low enough that the offset nose wheel could be straightened before an immediate turn commenced, and the high ground speed which prevented the turn being completed without the gyro-copter rolling over. He considered that the calm wind conditions, high aircraft centre of gravity and fixed nose wheel to rudder pedal relationship made control of the landing overly sensitive.

A design modification to introduce a self-centering, fully castoring nose wheel has been incorporated in the aircraft configuration type approval and has successfully completed a ground and flight test program by both the CAA and RotorSport UK Ltd.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Rotor blades and propeller destroyed, damage to tricycle unit". The damage sustained was presumably "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-RSUK was cancelled by the CAA on 02-06-2007 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/04/39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230485e5274a1314000c07/AutoGyro_Europe_MT-03__G-RSUK.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RSUK
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3316
4. http://modernautogyros.blogspot.co.uk/2011/08/mt-03-production.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pixstel.com/mt-03-autogyro-g-rsuk_urlb4830.php]
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/g-dash/9660936905/in/photolist-fHGPXF