Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-AVSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18946

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1975
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:White House Garage Ashford
Registration: G-AVSB
MSN: 28-4191
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denham Aerodrome, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Lasham, Hampshire (EGHL)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
"Approximately four minutes after take-off from Denham there was a significant loss of engine power which necessitated an emergency landing. The aircraft overran the aerodrome and was substantially damaged. The pilot and his passenger were unhurt. There was no fire.

It is concluded that the accident was caused by kerosene being placed in a petrol supply at Denham aerodrome from which the aircraft was subsequently refuelled . The significant loss of engine power had been caused by detonation and overheating as a result of the engine running on the contaminated fuel."

Aircraft repaired/rebuilt: returned to service with same owners, and served for another 20 years (until 20/10/1995). Sold 20/10/1995 and again 22/2/2001. Still registered 2014 with its 7th owner from new

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/12-1976-piper-pa28-series-180-cherokee-g-avsb-10-june-1975
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 2016 G-AVSB Private 0 Cumbernauld Airport, Duncan McIntosh Rd, Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshir sub
Runway excursion