Mid-air collision Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM D-KITT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189460

Date:Saturday 13 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KITT
MSN: 88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:15km North of Briançon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT (F-CIJJ) and a Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM (D-KITT) 15km North of Briançon.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-planeur-schempp-hirth-ventus-2c-immatricule-f-cijj-et-du-planeur-schempp-hirth-flugzeubau-ventus-2cm-immatricule-d-kitt-le-13082016-a-15-km-au-nord-de-briancon-05/