Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 11,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189468

Date:Monday 28 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Military School of Aeronautics, Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya
Registration: 11
MSN: 3613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Pando, Canelones Department -   Uruguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pando, Canelones Department of Uruguay.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3613 (Gipsy Major #80145): C of A 6021 issued 20.8.37 to Uruguayan Ministry of War as 11. Delivered by sea (crated) to Montevideo October 1937. Erected and reflown 6.11.37; assigned to Military School of Aeronautics (EMAer), Pando. Crashed after fell in spin at low altitude near Pando 28.10.40; Jnr Lt Omar Soto & Jr Lt Walter Altesor killed. Aircraft rebuilt late 1941. Re-serialled E-610 [by/in 9.41].

Crashed (for the second and final time) on take-off Air France Auxiliary Aerodrome, Rocha Lagoon 29.8.42; 1st Lt Adail Altesor & Lt Jr Washington Baco killed. Struck off charge 1.10.42.

Sources:

1. http://www.pilotoviejo.com/historiatigermothen.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pando,_Uruguay

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1942 610 Military School of Aeronautics, Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya 2 Air France Auxiliary Aerodrome, Rocha Lagoon, Rocha Department w/o