Accident Cessna 182P Skylane G-BBGX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189482

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2006
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Trustee of the GX Group
Registration: G-BBGX
MSN: 18262350
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shobdon Airfield, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-05-2006 when bounced on landing, ran off the runway, and ground looped at Shobdon Airfield, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On arrival at Shobdon, the pilot completed an overhead join for Runway 27. Subsequently, during the final approach with 30 degrees of flap selected, the crosswind appeared to be consistent with the wind reported by ‘Shobdon Information’ as northerly at 8 knots. Then, at about the aerodrome boundary, the aircraft was subjected to some wind shear after which the pilot was able re-establish a stable approach.

The subsequent touchdown was good and in the centre of the runway. However, the pilot was then aware of a strong gust of wind on the aircraft, which resulted in it becoming airborne again for a brief period. After a subsequent bounce, the pilot applied full power to go-around, but he felt that the aircraft was not accelerating.

He also started retracting the flaps to reduce drag but this did not seem to improve acceleration. The aircraft departed the left side of the runway, into a field of crops, and turned through 180 degrees, before coming to rest. After switching off the main battery, the pilot and his passenger both exited the aircraft through the pilot’s door."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive to aircraft and crops". The damage must have been severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BBGX was cancelled by the CAA on 08-12-2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/05/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBGX
2. CAA: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fce0e5274a131400088f/Cessna_182P_Skylane__G-BBGX.pdf
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/435813
4. G-BBGX at Denham 26-09-2004: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000819610.html
5. G-BBGX at Shobdon 11-09-2006 (post accident): http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-182P-Skylane/1111369