Accident Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q G-MTWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189485

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2006
Time:11:08
Type:Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MTWA
MSN: SW-WA-1311
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sittles Farm, Fradley, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roddige Airfield, Lichfield, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 31-05-2006 when overturned in a forced landing near Sittles Farm, Fradley, Staffordshire. The pilot, the sole person on board, sustained no injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After taking off in blustery conditions from Runway 27 at Roddige Airfield, G-MTWA climbed to a height of approximately 150 feet, before turning crosswind. The pilot reported that, despite the engine running at maximum speed, he began to descend. Due to a tailwind component (the wind was reported as 300 degrees/8 knots), the crosswind leg of the left hand circuit became extended, and he was now too far from the airfield to land back.

The pilot turned the microlight in-to-wind, but could not arrest the rate of descent, so decided to land in a large field directly ahead. Shortly after what he described as a 'firm touchdown', the nose wheel dug in to soft ground and broke off, and the microlight turned over. The pilot was uninjured and was able to make his escape without assistance."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to the wing, propeller, engine and nose wheel". The damage sustained was presumably "beyond economic repair": As a result, the registration G-MTWA was cancelled by the CAA on 05-12-2006 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/05/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff3de5274a131400099b/Solar_Wings_Limited_Pegasus_XL-R__G-MTWA_10-06.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MTWA