Incident Fairchild M62A N641BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189487

Date:Friday 19 August 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M62A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N641BP
MSN: H.O.274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ventura County east of Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport (KCMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain east of the Camarillo Airport (KCMA), in Camarillo, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://archive.vcstar.com/news/local/plane-lands-in-field-near-somis-3a7113b4-3f3b-51c4-e053-0100007f31ed-390731181.html/?from=new-cookie
http://www.kvta.com/assets/_resampled/resizedimage600450-1403471012232650610262472705038429219423832n.jpg
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/08/fairchild-pt-19-m-62a-n641bp-incident.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 2016 N641BP Private 0 Camarillo Airport (KCMA), Camarillo, CA min
Runway excursion

Location