Incident Reims Cessna F172M Skyhawk G-GBLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189496

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2016
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aviate Scotland Ltd
Registration: G-GBLP
MSN: 1042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Fife Airport, Goartmilk, Glenrothes, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fife Airport (EGPJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 sustained minor damage in a forced landing near Fife Airport, Goartmilk, Glenrothes, Fife. No injuries were reported to the pilot - believed to be the sole person on board. According to a contemporary newspaper report (Fife Courier 24 August 2016 - see link #1):

"A plane appeared to “stall” in the sky before crashing into a Fife field this morning, eyewitnesses have said.
Emergency services were scrambled to the scene, although nobody is said to have been injured in the incident.

The Cessna light aircraft had taken off just seconds earlier from Fife Airport, on the outskirts of Glenrothes, before plummeting into a field just several hundred yards away.

The crash happened at around 8.45am, with Robert Carson, a local farmer, saying that he watched the drama unfold.

“The plane was very low and everybody looked up. It was like it was stalling. I thought it might have flipped when it came down. It stopped just a few metres away from a wall, though, and if it had hit that it could have been a lot worse. We ran over to see if we could help but were told that everybody was OK.”

It is not yet known how many people were in the plane at the time it came down, however, emergency services have reported no serious injuries to anybody involved.

Fife Airport staff refused to comment when The Courier visited the airfield this morning, however, operations have since been restored.

The aircraft was repaired and returned to service after the incident on 24 August 2016, as G-GBLP was sold on to its sixth (and current) owner on 30 July 2020.

Another local farmer, Chris Woodbridge, added: “I went over to see what I could do but everybody seemed to be standing about waiting for the police to arrive.”

Recovery efforts of the plane started on Wednesday afternoon".

Sources:

1. https://www.thecourier.co.uk/fp/news/local/fife/273965/drama-plane-crashes-fife-field/
2. https://archive.news.stv.tv/east-central/1364988-light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-fife-airport.html
3. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/light-aircraft-forced-make-emergency-8694524
4. https://www.eveningtelegraph.co.uk/fp/plane-makes-emergency-landing-fife-field/
5. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/light-aircraft-forced-make-emergency-8694524 (but illustrated with a photo of Denney Kitfox G-TOMZ!)
6. G-GBLP History 1984-1988: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-GBLP.pdf
7. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Search?registration=G-GBLP
8. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-gblp
9. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-GBLP
10. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N14496.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fife_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Reims Cessna F172M Skyhawk was built in 1973, and was first US registered as N14496 to the RAF Lakenheath Flying Club. The aircraft was then UK registered as G-GBLP on 9 November 1984. On 8 February 1988, the aircraft was re-registered as G-GWEN, before returning to being G-GBLP once more on 29 May 1996. The aircraft has had six UK-registered owners between 1984 and 2020 (five as G-GBLP and one as G-GWEN). The aircraft was repaired and returned to service after the incident on 24 August 2016, as G-GBLP was sold on to its sixth (and current) owner on 30 July 2020.

Location

Media:

G-GBLP: Cessna F172M at Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) 29 September 2020: G-GBLP F172M