Accident Heinkel He 111P-2 2864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189499

Date:Friday 13 December 1940
Time:04:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111P-2
Owner/operator:7./KG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dinard-Pleurtuit airfield, Ille-et-Vilaine -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rennes (F)
Destination airport:Dinard-Pleurtuit (F)
Narrative:
On 13 December 1940 the He 111 P-2 WNr 2864 1G + HR of 7./KG 27 took off at 00:15 hrs from Rennes for a mission over Great Britain but was hit by AA fire over the Irish Sea and returned to Britanny on one engine. It crash-landed at 04:44 hrs on Dinard-Pleurtuit airfield and burned.
Crew:
Oblt. Ottmar Dold (pilot) wounded
Lt. Hans-Otto Heinert (observer)
Ofw. Robert Brinkmann (flying engineer)
Ofw. Cryns (radio)
Uffz. Martin Peper (air gunner) killed.

Sources:

http://www.absa3945.com/airfield/pertesluftwaffe.html
http://www.ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%A9roport_de_Saint-Malo-Dinard-Pleurtuit
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%A9roport_de_Saint-Malo-Dinard-Pleurtuit#/maplink/0