Runway excursion Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane N4810N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189511

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2016
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N4810N
MSN: 18267384
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4069 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fallbrook Community Airpark (L18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an airman proficiency flight, the aircraft experienced a runway overrun and subsequent noseover at Fallbrook Community Airpark (L18), Fallbrook, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two pilots onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA449
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cbs8.com/story/32834396/reports-light-plane-crash-at-fallbrook-community-airport
http://fox5sandiego.com/2016/08/24/plane-crashes-on-takeoff-at-fallbrook-airport/
https://www.10news.com/news/plane-crash-lands-at-fallbrook-airport-082416
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-AUG-16,FALLBROOK,N4810N]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N4810N.html

Location