Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II G-AZSE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18953

Date:Saturday 16 June 1984
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Northlink Storage Systems Ltd
Registration: G-AZSE
MSN: 28R-7235044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1¼ miles north-east of Castlebay, Isle of Barra, Outer Hebrides, Scotl -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ)
Destination airport:Barra (BRR/EGPR)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in bad weather climbing from an altitude of 500 feet during an overshoot at Barra Airport. [Barra Airport (BRR/EGPR) is a short-runway airport situated in the wide shallow bay of Traigh Mhòr at the north tip of the island of Barra in the Outer Hebrides, Scotland]

G-AZSE crashed 1¼ miles north-east of Castlebay, Isle of Barra, Outer Hebrides, after overshooting on approach to Barra Airport. Aircraft reportedly missed the runway due to adverse weather conditions, including increasing fog and low cloud, aborted the approach, began to climb for another go-around, and flew into a hillside at approximately 950 feet. Of the three persons on board, two (the pilot and one passenger) were killed, the other passenger survived, albeit with serious multiple injuries. The survivor was airlifted to hospital by an RAF Wessex SAR helicopter

Registration G-AZSE belatedly cancelled by the CAA 4/12/1986 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422feb6ed915d1374000987/Piper_PA-28R-200_G-AZSE_11-84.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1305627/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barra_Airport_(Scotland)