Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189545

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM522
MSN: KP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord (F)
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM522/S: Took off at 01:55 hrs. for Night patrol. 01/03/1945
Returned early with aircraft u/s. Landing at 02:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/85492) F.K. COLLINS (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/17022) F.S. LEE (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1945 MM522 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
9 February 1945 MM522 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min