Accident Medway Microlights Eclipser G-CCGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189562

Date:Sunday 2 July 2006
Time:15:30
Type:Medway Microlights Eclipser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCGA
MSN: 175/153
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Destination airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02-07-2006 when the pilot attempted unsuccessfully to land on a deserted beach at Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, because he considered that he had an engine problem. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot carried out a normal landing into wind. The landing run, at first, appeared to be as on grass, but the drag of the rear wheels then increased dramatically, and the front wheel was pulled down quite firmly. As the front wheel touched, the trike rapidly decelerated, and realising he was in soft sand, the pilot pushed the bar fully forward, whilst applying full power.

The machine nonetheless rapidly came to a halt, rolling onto its nose wheel and right main wheel, and coming to rest on the right wingtip. The pilot turned off the engine and master switch, and both occupants left the aircraft without injury.

The pilot then located a suitable landing area on foot, and alerted a colleague who had been flying nearby, and was now overhead. The other pilot landed, and helped right the overturned machine. Both pilots then dragged it to firmer sand.

The pilot of G-CCGA examined the fuel filters, and found them to be clean. He tried to taxi the machine towards the shore. Unfortunately, soft sand was again encountered, and the aircraft became stuck. The colleague then flew the passenger (the pilot’s daughter) back to Cromer. The pilot was assisted by the RNLI to de-rig and tow the aircraft to their boathouse.

Notwithstanding great effort to locate a ‘dry’ route, the machine was swamped as they passed through the shallowest point of a sea channel"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Monopole and hanging bracket bent, aircraft swamped during recovery". As a result, the airframe was deemed to be "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-CCGA was cancelled by the CAA on 17-10-2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/07/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230112e5274a1317000b03/Medway_Eclipser__G-CCGA_12-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CCGA