Accident Mainair Rapier G-MZON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189563

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2006
Time:14:29
Type:Mainair Rapier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZON
MSN: 1180-1098-7-W983
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selby Home Farm, Stanton, Netherwitton, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selby Home Farm, Stanton, Netherwitton, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 05-07-2006 when failed to climb after getting airborne from a private grass airstrip at Selby Home Farm, Stanton, Netherwitton, Northumberland. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...He ensured that his passenger was securely strapped in and briefed him prior to departure. The pilot then taxied the aircraft to the beginning of the strip, checked that the trim and hang point were correctly set and applied full power for takeoff. The aircraft lifted off at 50 mph and climbed to a height of 50 feet, but failed to climb any higher.

Realising that they were in danger of colliding with one of the buildings beyond the eastern end of the strip, he attempted to make a right turn. The aircraft then descended rapidly out of control and struck a dry stone wall, causing severe injuries to the pilot and passenger and severely damaging the trike. A local landowner assisted in their evacuation.

The weather conditions at the time of the accident were good, with an easterly wind of approximately 8 knots and an ambient temperature of around +30 degrees C". Per a contemporary BBC report (see link #3) "The two men on board suffered arm and leg injuries and were taken to Wansbeck Hospital in Morpeth for treatment"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft trike unit destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MZON was cancelled by the CAA on 17-03-2007

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/07/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1cf40f0b6134200035b/Mainair_Rapier_microlight__G-MZON_11-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MZON
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/tyne/5152994.stm