Accident Cessna 152 G-BNDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189564

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2006
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Simair Ltd
Registration: G-BNDO
MSN: 152-84574
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wick Farm, Layer Marney, Church Road, near Tiptree, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Essex (EGSL)
Destination airport:Wick Farm, Layer Marney, Church Road, near Tiptree, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-07-2006 when crashed at Wick Farm, Layer Marney, Church Road, near Tiptree, Essex: the pilot, believing that he had an electrical fire, undertook a precautionary landing. During the ground run the nose wheel hit a rut causing the aircraft to turn over on to its back. Both the pilot and passenger were uninjured. An engineering investigation found that the alternator drive belt had failed. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot carried out the pre-flight check during which he confirmed that there was sufficient oil in the engine and
then departed from his home airfield at Andrewsfield on a local cross country flight. After flying for approximately 35 minutes at a height of 1,800 feet the pilot noticed blue smoke coming out of the forward section of both sides of the engine cowling.

At the same time the pilot became aware of a strong smell of ‘electrical burning’ and reported hearing a change in the engine noise similar to when the magneto checks are carried out. He checked the engine indications, which appeared normal, and noticed that the low voltage warning light was glowing very brightly.

The pilot, believing that he had an electrical fire, decided to make an immediate landing in a large field of wheat
directly ahead of the aircraft. As he closed the throttle to idle the smoke appeared to stop; nevertheless, he made a Mayday call to Andrewsfield Radio on 130.55 Mhz and continued with the precautionary landing.

The pilot states that he consulted the emergency checklist for ‘fire in flight’, but elected to leave the electrical Master Switch ON so that he could operate the flaps and radio. The aircraft was established on a stable approach, with a 5 knot tail wind, and once full flaps were selected, the pilot stated that he turned off the Master Switch and subsequently held the aircraft in the flare until the main wheels touched down at approximately 50 knots.

However, as the nose was lowered the aircraft appeared to come to an abrupt halt and turned over on to its back. The engine stopped as the propeller struck the ground and the pilot exited the aircraft through his door and then assisted the passenger to vacate the aircraft. Shortly afterwards two farmers and the Police and Air Ambulance helicopters arrived to offer assistance. Both the pilot and passenger were unhurt."

Nature of damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "The nose landing gear leg was bent back against the fuselage; the fin, rudder and wings were buckled and distorted; the windscreen was cracked; one blade on the propeller was bent; the engine was shock loaded, the casing on the alternator had suffered impact damage, and the drive belt had failed. There was no evidence of a fire having occurred". As a result, the registration G-BNDO was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use", although not until 05-11-2010, over four years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/07/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f811e5274a131400066f/Cessna_152__G-BNDO_10-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNDO
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?p=334478
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/5171672.stm
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/rinkratz/4374906889
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2000-2009_33.html