Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N17SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189565

Date:Thursday 25 August 2016
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17SK
MSN: 17273809
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:15073 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Sky King Airport (3I3), Terre Haute, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terre Haute, IN (3I3)
Destination airport:Terre Haute, IN (3I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was interested in purchasing the airplane, was conducting a local flight in the airport traffic pattern to evaluate the airplane. The pilot was seated in the left front seat, and a private-pilot-rated passenger, the airplane's owner, was seated in the right front seat. When the airplane turned onto final approach, it was below a normal approach path to the runway and at a slower-than-normal airspeed. The pilot performed a go-around and remained in the traffic pattern for another approach. During the second final approach, the airplane was again flying at a lower-than-normal altitude and a slow groundspeed when it collided with a 50-ft-tall tree about 1,355 ft short of the runway threshold. The airplane subsequently traveled about 190 ft before impacting a house. No witnesses reported hearing any engine anomalies during the accident flight. Additionally, the postaccident wreckage examination did not reveal any evidence of anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. It is likely that the pilot allowed the airplane to descend below a normal approach path to the runway, which resulted in the collision with the tree and the house. The pilot had not flown during the 11 months before the accident, and his most recent flight in the airplane make and model was completed more than 2.5 years before the accident. Additionally, the pilot had not completed a flight review during the 4 years since he received his pilot certificate, and, consequently, he did not demonstrate having an adequate level of flight proficiency on a recurring basis. The pilot's lack of recent flight experience likely contributed to his failure to maintain a normal approach path and the collision with the tree.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a normal approach path to the runway, which resulted in the airplane colliding with a tree and a house during final approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=17SK

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB