Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N4963Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189566

Date:Thursday 25 August 2016
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4963Y
MSN: 25-4764
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5973 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rice County, south of Bushton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ellsworth, KS (9K7)
Destination airport:Ellsworth, KS (9K7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was applying pesticide to a field when the engine experienced a partial loss of power and did not respond to throttle inputs. The airplane collided with tall crops and subsequently came to rest inverted. Examination of the engine and associated components revealed no evidence of pre-impact mechanical malfunction, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8501L

Location