Accident Thruster T600N-450 G-CCCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189573

Date:Saturday 15 July 2006
Time:13:30
Type:Thruster T600N-450
Owner/operator:Newtownards Microlight Group
Registration: G-CCCH
MSN: 0033-T600N-079
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cloughan Lane, Ballyclare, County Antrim, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cloughan Lane, Ballyclare, County Antrim, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 15-07-2006 when crashed at Cloughan Lane, Ballyclare, County Antrim, Northern Ireland: Whilst taking off from a grass field, the aircraft struck a hedge and overturned. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was landing at a private field belonging to a friend, about one mile to the north of Ballyclare. He assessed the wind as 2 to 3 knots from the south and made three practice approaches at lowering heights, during which he noticed some buffeting on approach and climb out, but this did not concern him.

The field was roughly square in shape with power cables and trees running along the south-eastern boundary, so the pilot landed on a south-easterly heading without incident, stopping in approximately one-quarter of the distance available.

After a stay of about 45 minutes, he and his passenger boarded the aircraft for the return flight. He judged that the wind conditions had not changed, so he elected to taxi the aircraft to the south-eastern corner of the field to commence the takeoff run in a north-westerly direction. His rationale for doing this was to maximise the distance
available (ie diagonally across the field) and to avoid the cables, even though it meant there was a slight crosswind at 90 degrees to the aircraft’s heading.

After briefing his passenger, and completing the pre-flight checks, the pilot applied full power and commenced his takeoff roll. From the beginning, he had applied slight back pressure on the control column to protect the nose wheel and, with the aircraft just airborne, he relaxed the pressure to enable it to accelerate.

However, it became apparent that the aircraft was not going to clear a 5-foot hedge on the field boundary, and the pilot tried to coax the aircraft over the hedge and accept a forced touchdown in the next field, which he knew was suitable. Unfortunately, the aircraft’s wheels hit the top of the hedge, pitching it forward nose-first into the field, whereupon it stopped immediately and flipped onto its back.

The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft uninjured and unassisted via the doors: the pilot turned off the master
switch and the fuel and alerted the emergency services".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to wings, fuselage and vertical fin". As a result, the registration G-CCCH was cancelled by the CAA on 07-10-2006 as "Destroyed".

However, that was not the end of the story: G-CCCH was rebuilt, and the registration restored to a new owner in the Magherafelt area on 06-11-2009, three years and one month later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/07/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecf740f0b6134600014b/Thruster_T600N_450__G-CCCH_01-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CCCH
3. Thruster G-CCCH at Newtownards in May 2005: https://www.netairspace.com/photos/G-CCCH/Private/Thruster_T600N_450/EGAD_Newtownards/photo_37600/?sid=36d115113a656b22af19d8c2abb9865a

Media:

Aviation photo
G-CCCH at Newtownards
by Paul McAllister on netAirspace.com