Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189587

Date:Monday 23 April 1945
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM492
MSN: KP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine/Bentlage. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.108 Rheine/Bentlage
Destination airport:B.108 Rheine/Bentlage.
Narrative:
Mosquito MM492: Took off at 22:40 hrs for Night patrol. 23/04/1945
Returned early with bent weapont. Landing at 23:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/85999) L.H. CALDWELL (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/43930) M.J. LAIDLAW (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1944 HK406 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 2 1/2 mile from RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o
23 January 1945 MM569 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
1 February 1945 MM569 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
4 March 1945 MM569 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
6 April 1945 MM473 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille /Vendeville, Nord. non
8 April 1945 MM492 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
21 April 1945 MM449 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine /Bentlage. w/o