Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189591

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM509
MSN: KP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine/Bentlage. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.108 Rheine/Bentlage
Destination airport:B.108 Rheine/Bentlage.
Narrative:
Mosquito MM509/B: Took off at 01:55 for Night patrol. 26/04/1945
Returned early with electrical failure. Landing at 02:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/15194) E.G.L. SPILLER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/15204) H.W. LEITCH (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1944 MM509 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.89 Le Culot, Walloon Brabant. min
23 April 1945 MM509 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine/Bentlage. min