Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N984RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189621

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:New Orleans Aerial Air Tours
Registration: N984RA
MSN: 17280094
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:6153 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Ponchatrain, New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (KNEW)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after sunset, the pilot with two passengers departed on a local sightseeing flight of the city. The flight flew around the city, then proceeded back to the airport after civil twilight. The final portion of the flight and the landing approach were conducted over a lake. A review of radar's last return revealed the airplane about 0.6 miles from the airport at an altitude of 100 ft agl. The surviving passenger reported everything appeared normal during the flight, and as they neared the airport, it started to rain, and visibility was poor. The pilot pointed out 4 four red lights ahead of the airplane and stated to the passengers that was the airport. The passenger added that she could see out the side window and the airplane was about 4-6 ft above the surface of the lake. Shortly thereafter, the airplane impacted the lake.

Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A review of weather information noted the presence of thunderstorm activity and isolated rain showers in the area at the time of the accident.

The pilot's toxicology report was positive for ethanol and clomipramine. Due to a delay in the recovery, it is likely that most, if not all, of the ethanol was from postmortem production. Clomipramine is a tricyclic antidepressant used to treat symptoms of obsessive-compulsive disorder. Clomipramine is not considered impairing. Additionally, the pilot's actions and communication with the passengers also indicate that the pilot did not experience a seizure or incapacitation, so a reaction to his medication was not likely.

With reduced visibility due to rain and night conditions, it is unlikely the pilot could see the water. The four red lights, consistent with the runway's precision approach path indicator (PAPI) that the pilot pointed out to the passengers, reflected the airplane's low approach path. The accident is consistent with the pilot continuing the descent, while already below a normal approach path to the airport, which resulted in the controlled flight into terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue a descent during a night visual approach a for landing which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. Contributing to the accident was the reduced visibility and pilot's disregard of the PAPI indications that the airplane's approach path was excessively low.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N984RA

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/200669-0268a3e02d9098a54e53cdc3db4192d3ca3f94c9/aircrafttype/C172

Location