Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III JA6085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189636

Date:Sunday 1 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Imperial Air
Registration: JA6085
MSN: 3817
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Matsuo, Chiba Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Matsuo, Chiba Prefecture
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 01-08-1993 at Matsuo, Chiba Prefecture, Japan: The helicopter collided with power lines during a crop spraying flight and crashed. The pilot - the sole person on board - survived the accident with serious injuries.

It is highly probable that this accident was caused by the captain not noticing the branch line of the utility pole during the chemical spraying flight and the aircraft touching the branch line.
Regarding the fact that the captain did not notice the branch line, there was no entry on the spray map of the branch line where the accident occurred, there was no danger sign on the branch line, and the captain did not conduct a preliminary survey.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ja.php
2. https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/93-6-JA6085.pdf