Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N8998Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189638

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8998Y
MSN: 18-7509132
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salcha River area NE of Harding-Birch Lakes, Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK28)
Destination airport:Salcha, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was conducting a solo cross-country flight when he entered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) during the en route portion of the flight. In an attempt to exit IMC, the pilot continued straight ahead and began a descent. While descending, he saw trees through the fog and attempted to climb just prior to impacting the trees. Following the impact, a post-crash fire ensued.

The accident pilot's flight instructor stated that he departed about 10 minutes ahead of the accident pilot in the same direction, but due to low cloud ceilings had returned to his departure airport. When he landed and turned on his cell phone, he received a voicemail from the accident pilot stating that he had crashed, there was a post-crash fire, and he needed help.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8998Y

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 2011 N8998Y Private 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub
Heavy landing

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB