Accident Chernov Che-23M EW-327SL, 27 Aug 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189640

Date:27-AUG-2016
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chernov Che-23M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EW-327SL
MSN: 015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Braslav district, Vitebsk -   Belarus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Chernov Che-23M impacted wooded terrain, killing one of the three occupants.

Conclusion
The cause of the crash of the seaplane Che-23M, state registration plate EW-327SL, was the collision of the seaplane with the trees due to the pilot's descent to the flight height, less than set by the AFM on landing, and the loss of visual control of the underlying surface.
Contributing factors were:
- limited visibility of the underlying surface when entering the landing due to the influence of the Sun;
- creation of a scheme of landing approach with violations of AFM-requirements to demonstrate the capabilities of the aircraft and flying skills.

Sources:

http://mchs.gov.by/rus/main/events/news/~page__m22=1~news__m22=92579/
http://news.tut.by/accidents/509885.html
http://93.85.92.26/ti.nsf/d525668b03d2f0d4c2256f4d003cfb16/accfadc8d45302b343257cbf001a8522//%D0%9E%D1%82%D1%87%D0%B5%D1%82%20%D0%BF%D0%BE%20%D1%80%D0%B0%D1%81%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%8E%20%D0%90%D0%9F%20%D1%81%20%20%D0%A7%D0%B5-23%D0%BC%20.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location

Media: