Incident Socata TB10 Tobago G-MRTN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189642

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-MRTN
MSN: 62
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1 km E of Henstridge Airfield, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset (EGHS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged when force landed into a field 1 Km east of Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset. Initial press reports suggest that an engine fire was responsible for the forced landing. There were four persons on board (pilot and three passengers). The Devon & Somerset air ambulance was stationed at Henstridge airfield, when the crash happened at around 4.02 pm yesterday (August 27) just 200 metres south of the airfield.

The passengers and pilot were briefly checked over by the air ambulance team before the team was called away to Bournemouth.

UPDATE; The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 9 March 2017, and the following is an extract from it...

"Engine fire and forced landing, near Henstridge Airfield, Somerset, 27 August 2016.

The pilot reported that the power checks were normal; however the takeoff roll was a little longer than expected and the rate of climb was less than 400 feet per minute, so the decision was made to return to the airfield. A smell of burning was then noticed in the cockpit, with white smoke emanating from the cowling. At around 500 feet agl, the engine started to lose power and the smoke increased in intensity. The pilot made a MAYDAY call, switched the fuel off and completed a successful forced landing in a field. The occupants exited through the two doors, and the pilot returned to the aircraft and used a fire extinguisher to fight the flames in the engine bay.

The pilot believes that the exhaust had become detached and the hot gases had started a fire in the engine bay, which also caused damage to the lower fuselage.

The pilot had an instructor rating and hence had good recency in practice forced landings. This, and the fairly low height when the fire started, were probably factors that resulted in a successful forced landing."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Fire damage to the engine bay and lower fuselage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/08/26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58a328eeed915d7f3700002d/Socata_TB10_Tobago_G-MRTN_03-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MRTN
3. https://www.somersetlive.co.uk/phenomenal-pilot-saves-life-of-four-passengers-after-engine-fire/story-29662213-detail/story.html
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=101412

Images:

Landshire Lane 300m SE of airfield

Media: