Tailstrike Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II G-NEWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189648

Date:Sunday 16 July 2006
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Lanthwaite Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-NEWS
MSN: 2547
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cambridge (Teversham) Airport (EGSC)
Destination airport:Cambridge (Teversham) Airport (EGSC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 16-07-2006 at Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridge: During practise 'engine off' landing, tail strike protector hit ground, tail rotor gearbox detached and main rotor blades contacted vertical stabiliser. No injury to two Persons On Board (Instructor and pilot under training). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was positioned for the Engine-Off-Landing onto a grass surface in the south helicopter training area, on a heading of 280 degrees, at a height of 700 feet and an IAS of 90 knots. At a suitable distance, the instructor initiated the exercise and the student entered auto-rotation, the instructor then closed the throttle to idle.

The student turned into the wind and at about 300 feet the instructor confirmed that it was safe to continue the Engine-Off-Landing. The height and approach angle ensured that the Engine-Off-Landing area would be achieved, the IAS was approximately 65 mph and the Rotor rpm (RRPM) was about 100%.

The student commenced the flare at the normal height and the rate of descent reduced. As the aircraft decelerated, the instructor called for the student to level the aircraft, which he did. At that point the skid height was about 8 feet with very little forward speed. As the aircraft began to descend the student raised the collective pitch control lever to cushion the landing. The instructor who was monitoring the collective thought the rate of application seemed normal.

The aircraft touched down heavily in a level attitude but bounced back into the air to a height of about 3-4 ft and the instructor took control. As the aircraft was climbing the ‘LOW RRPM’ warning horn sounded and the instructor attempted to cushion the second touchdown. He managed to control the aircraft to a skid height of approximately 2 feet in a stable attitude but had no further control below that height as the aircraft dropped.

On contact with the grass surface the aircraft shuddered briefly for about two seconds then settled back to a normal vibration level. The instructor shut down the engine, applied the rotor brake and notified Air Traffic Control of the situation. He then switched off the electrical system and once the main rotor had stopped, both he and the student vacated the aircraft through the normal exits. The airfield Rescue and Fire Fighting Service attended the scene within two minutes."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Major damage to airframe, main and tail rotor blades". Airframe presumably repaired, as the registration G-NEWS was cancelled by the CAA on 14-02-2007 as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA". Became N63AP on the US registry. US registration cancelled 01-03-2010, and returned to the UK to become G-NEWS once again from 23-03-2010. Sold on to new owners, and registration G-NEWS cancelled for the second time on 20-02-2012 as "Transferred to another country or authority > PHILIPPINES". Became RP-C2546.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/07/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebf2ed915d13740000d1/Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger__G-NEWS_10-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=NEWS
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3116
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/n-2.php
5. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=63AP