Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet J-5022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189655

Date:Monday 29 August 2016
Time:c. 16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-5022
MSN: 1371/SFC022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Susten Pass, E of Interlaken -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Meiringen airbase
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft is missing during a training sortie. Last communication was at 16:05 LT. Search operations are being conducted.
The plane took off 15 seconds after another F/A-18. Both aircraft had to feign an air combat against Tiger F-5.
Because of the cloud layer, both pilots had no eye contact and were flying with instruments.
On Tuesday 31 August 2016 the wreckage of the plane was found. The pilot is confirmed to have died.

Sources:

www.nbc12.com
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-swiss-air-airplane-idUSKCN1141U5
http://www.swissinfo.ch/eng/f-a-18_swiss-fighter-jet-missing/42407206
http://www.rts.ch/info/regions/berne/7976049-des-recherches-en-cours-au-susten-pour-localiser-un-fa18-et-son-pilote.html
http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/E/EU_SWITZERLAND_FIGHTER_PLANE?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2016-08-31-05-53-46
https://www.letemps.ch/opinions/infos-erronees-controle-aerien-seraient-lorigine-crash-fa18
https://www.lematin.ch/suisse/turbulences-crash/story/13161339

Schweizer Luftwaffe

Media: