Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189672

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM588
MSN: KP-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. (F)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM588/T: Took off for Night Flying Test. 12/04/1945 Belly landing during NFT.
Crew:
F/O (J/25406) M.G. KENT (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (J/92418) J. SIMPSON (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1945 MM588 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 near Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine /Bentlage. w/o