Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189673

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM466
MSN: KP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord (F)
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM466/G: Took off at 20:10 hrs for Night patrol. 13/04/1945
Returned early with aircraft u/s. Landing at 22:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/19175) Evert Emanual HERMANSON DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/13116) Douglas James Thomas HAMM DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 1945 MM466 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
2 May 1945 MM466 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine/Bentlage. min