Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189674

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM466
MSN: KP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord (F)
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM459/G: Took off at 23:00 hrs for night patrol. 16/04/1945
Returned early with aircraft u/s. Landing at 23:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/22998) E.A. McCLAIN (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/20657) W.A. WARD (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1945 MM466 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
2 May 1945 MM466 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine/Bentlage. min