Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six G-AWCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18968

Date:Saturday 24 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AWCZ
MSN: 32-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chirk Airfield, near Wrexham, Clwyd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chirk Airfield, Wrexham, Clwyd
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure on take off from Chirk; tried to abort take off, but ran out of (and off the end of the) runway. Damaged airframe retained for ground instructional use, in fake markings as 'G-AWOZ' at Cranfield (EGTC) - photographed as such 2.9.1977 and again on 6.9.1981 (see photos below)

Registration G-AWCZ belatedly cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 29.2.84

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWCZ.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976l
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1977/1977