Incident Mackey SQ2 Super Cub C-GEIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189740

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2016
Time:08:15
Type:Mackey SQ2 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GEIR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Shellbrook, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered amateur-built/float-equipped Mackey SQ2 Super Cub, departed from a lake about 11 nautical miles west of Shellbrook, SK (CJZ4). During the initial climb at about 400 feet AGL, the pilot observed low engine (Aerosport Power IO-375) oil pressure and began returning to the departure lake. The engine provided power throughout the flight. During the return, the flight encountered turbulence and departed controlled flight. The pilot was unable to regain control of the aircraft and collided with trees. The pilot was seriously injured while the passenger received minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no post-impact fire.

Sources:

TSB A16C0098
http://globalnews.ca/news/2913810/2-injured-in-plane-crash-near-shellbrook-sask/
http://www.ckom.com/article/1027178/2-men-injured-plane-crash-near-prince-albert

Location