Runway excursion Accident American Legend AL3 N114LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189751

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2016
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N114LC
MSN: AL-1140
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:362 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200/A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona Airport (KSEZ), Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, during approach for landing the airplane encountered “slight” turbulence, but the wind was reported as calm. He further reported that there were building cumulus clouds in the area. The pilot reported that about 4 feet above the ground, the airplane encountered wind gusts from left to right, so he added power and right rudder. He reported that the airplane landed on the left main landing gear, immediately veered left, exited the left side of the runway and impacted a drainage culvert. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage frame and right wing ribs.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with any portion of the airplane during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operations.
As a recommendation the pilot reported that he should have gone around at the first indication of turbulence and tested the conditions further. He wrote that had the conditions worsened he would have departed the area for a suitable airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location