Accident Luton LA4A Minor G-AYSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189761

Date:Friday 8 September 2006
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Luton LA4A Minor
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Luton Minor Group
Registration: G-AYSK
MSN: PFA.832
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 8-9-2006 at Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester: due to an unusual combination of circumstances, the aircraft tried to take off without the pilot aboard! According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After starting the engine the pilot taxied the aircraft to the appropriate holding point where he positioned the aircraft into the light and variable wind to complete the engine power checks. The engine stopped abruptly. The pilot, having closed the throttle, exited the aircraft to ‘hand swing’ the propeller. When the propeller was swung the engine started immediately and the aircraft moved forward. The pilot held onto the left wing strut in an attempt to steer the aircraft towards an open area. The aircraft tracked in an arc to the left and the pilot was eventually forced to let go of the strut. The aircraft became airborne and stalled into an open area of the airfield". (The pilot was not injured)

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to propeller, engine and forward fuselage, slight damage to wings". At the time, the aircraft was thought to be "beyond economic repair"; as a result, the registration G-AYSK was cancelled by the CAA on 16-01-2007 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

However, the airframe was sold on, repaired/rebuilt, and the registration was restored some fourteen months later, on 20-3-2008, to a new owner in Bourne, Lincolnshire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/09/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304bae5274a1317000cc1/Luton_LA4A_Minor__G-AYSK_12-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYSK
3. G-AYSK immediately after the accident: https://www.flickr.com/photos/michael3101/2654039748
4. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-AYSK&fields=reg
5. http://www.edendale.co.uk/ANW/KEP.1.7.html
6. http://www.lancsaeroclub.co.uk/pdf/tt2001oct.pdf
7. http://www.lutonminor.com/ .