Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-BOSU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189766

Date:Friday 8 September 2006
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-BOSU Group
Registration: G-BOSU
MSN: 28-7325449
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boughton, private airstrip near Thetford, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boughton, private airstrip near Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:Oxford Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08-09-2006 when crashed at Boughton, a private airstrip near Thetford, Norfolk
(at approximate co ordinates: 52°35′20″N 0°30′39″E). During an attempted departure from the private airstrip, the pilot rejected the takeoff, and the aircraft ran into a hedge. Of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) the pilot sustained injuries. but the passenger was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being operated from Boughton, a private airstrip near Thetford. The grass runway, 08/26, was 520 metres long, with a 6 foot hedge at each end and the pilot considered that the grass was short and dry. He had flown the aircraft into the strip but this was his first attempt at a takeoff from it.

The pilot elected to use Runway 08, as the airstrip did not have a significant slope, and the wind was almost calm, with a very slight headwind. He was careful to use the full length of the runway, as he was aware that the aircraft’s nominal performance gave only a small margin for takeoff.

The pilot reported that, about half-way through the takeoff roll, the aircraft seemed to stop accelerating and it felt “as if there was something dragging”. He made the decision to reject the takeoff, rather than get airborne and risk stalling; as a result, the aircraft ran off the end of the runway and into the hedge. On making the decision to reject the takeoff, the pilot was able to shut down the engine, and turn off the fuel, before the impact with the hedge.

The pilot reported that the pre-flight checks and pre-takeoff power checks had been normal. He could not positively identify a cause of the lack of acceleration during the takeoff roll, although he considered it possible that the nose wheel tyre had suffered a puncture. The extensive damage to the nose landing gear prevented a positive determination of this".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to right wing and nose leg". The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BOSU was cancelled by the CAA on 22-07-2007 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The Certificate of Airworthiness (C of A) had been cancelled shortly before on 12-07-2007.

The wreckage of G-BOSU (painted in black and white "zebra" stripes) was later put on static display (in a "crashed" pose) on "Munawago Island", part of "Mr Mulligan's Dino Golf", a "pitch and putt/crazy golf" attaction at Sidcup, Kent (see link #5)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/09/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f99440f0b613420006c9/Piper_PA-28-140__G-BOSU_03-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOSU
3. Photograph of crash: https://virtualglobetrotting.com/map/crashed-airplane-near-boughton/
4. http://www.spottingmode.com/wro/location/15226/
5. http://mrmulligan.com/sidcup/

Images:

'World of Golf' Sidcup, Kent, UK - 14th June 2013

Sidcup World of Golf, Sidcup, Kent, UK - 14th June 2013