Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AVGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189768

Date:Sunday 16 September 2007
Time:13:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Falconer Flying Group
Registration: G-AVGD
MSN: 28-22782
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.75 miles west of Deanland Airfield, Chalvington, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, East Sussex (EGKL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-09-2007 when crashed 1.75 miles west of Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, East Sussex: After turning onto the base leg at Deanland, the engine failed to respond to throttle inputs despite the use of carburettor heat. The aircraft forced landed in a field, loosing its wings as it passed through a hedge. The probable cause of the incident was thought to be carburettor icing. After a recent cable replacement, the carburettor heat control protruded from the instrument panel by more than 25mm in the cold position. It is probable that this prevented the air valve from reaching its fully hot position before the control reached its maximum travel, thus limiting its ability to prevent the formation of, or remove, ice within the carburettor. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had flown from Cranfield to Deanland, and joined the circuit. After turning onto base leg, the pilot attempted to increase the engine power in order to control the rate of descent, but there was no response to the throttle movement.

The instructor then took control of the aircraft, switched fuel tanks, confirmed that the electric fuel pump had been switched on and that the carburettor heat had been selected to hot, but the engine remained unresponsive. The instructor transmitted a‘MAYDAY’ and carried out a forced landing in a field approximately 750 metres to the north east of the runway.

During the landing, the aircraft passed through a hedge where the wings separated from the fuselage. Both of the
occupants received minor injuries but were able to leave the aircraft unaided prior to the arrival of the airfield fire service vehicle and a police helicopter. The commander reported that, in his opinion, the most probable cause of the incident was carburettor icing."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Wings separated from fuselage". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AVGD was cancelled by the CAA on 05-11-2010 (three years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/09/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0eee5274a131400032d/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee__G-AVGD_12-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVGD
3. Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee at Kemble 01/07/2005: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000607301.html