Accident Dewoitine D.501 replica F-PRJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189779

Date:Saturday 18 July 2009
Time:
Type:Dewoitine D.501 replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PRJD
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selles-Saint-Denis, Loir-et-Cher 41 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montargis
Destination airport:Couhé
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about forty minutes en route, the pilot aborted the flight and landed in a field. The aircraft flipped over, coming to rest inverted.
The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

The two wing tanks and the central reservoir contained fuel. No technical faults were observed on the engine, its accessories and the fuel system.
A rupture was found of the elevator control. It was not possible to determine if the failure occurred in flight or during the accident.

Cause:
It was not possible to determine the reason that led the pilot to abort the flight and land in the countryside near an aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/f-jd090718/pdf/f-jd090718.pdf