Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-FWHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189786

Date:Friday 2 September 2016
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Far West Helicopters
Registration: C-FWHF
MSN: 1525
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3.6 nm SSE Deception Mountain. near Canim Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:drill site near Deception Mountain, BC
Destination airport:base camp near Deception Mountain, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Far West Helicopters Bell 206B helicopter (registration C-FWHF) was returning to a remote base camp situated 3.6 nautical miles south-southeast of Deception Mountain, British Columbia, at an elevation of 4100 feet above sea level. The flight took place during daylight hours, with only the pilot on board. At 13:58 Pacific Daylight Time, as the helicopter was approaching a service pad, the pilot perceived a power fluctuation. In response, the pilot conducted a straight-in approach to the service pad and applied cyclic and collective control inputs to remain clear of trees. The helicopter pitched up to an extreme nose-high attitude. There was a popping or banging sound, and several pieces of debris separated from the helicopter. The helicopter began to descend and rotate to the left, eventually striking terrain approximately 200 feet northeast of the service pad. Base camp personnel witnessed the event and called 911. The pilot was seriously injured and was evacuated by air ambulance. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The emergency locator transmitter activated. There was no post-impact fire.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. The cause of the perceived power fluctuation could not be determined.
2. After perceiving a power fluctuation, the pilot abandoned the 180° turn and flew directly to the service pad using aggressive control inputs to position the helicopter for a straight-in approach.
3. Attempts to reduce the rate of descent and airspeed caused the helicopter to pitch to an extreme nose-up attitude.
4. It is likely that the extreme attitude led to the onset of pylon whirl and spike knock, resulting in contact between the rotating swashplate components and the cowling.
5. There was insufficient height to conduct a successful autorotation to the service pad, and the helicopter collided with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A16P0161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://news.lokalee.com/helicopter-pilot-seriously-injured-in-canim-lake-b-c-crash/
https://cfjctoday.com/article/540471/pilot-injured-cariboo-helicopter-crash
https://www.wltribune.com/news/tsb-investigate-last-months-helicopter-crash-east-of-williams-lake/
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2016/a16p0161/a16p0161.asp

Images:

Photo: TSB