ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189790
Last updated: 18 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JUL-2013 |
Time: | c. 20:00 |
Type: | TechProAviation Merlin HV 100 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | LY-UBN |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kėdainiai Air Base (EYKD) -
Lithuania
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Kėdainiai Air Base (EYKD) |
Destination airport: | Kaunas |
Investigating agency: | TAIID Lithiuania |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered from partially blocked aileron controls on takeoff. It was able to fly only with progressive banking to the right until it entered a right hand spin and impacted the ground.
Sources:
http://www.tm.lt/dok/2013-07-28%20Orlaivio%20HV100%20Merlin%20(LY-UBN)%20avarija.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images: